Skip to product information
1 of 2

HPAB

Cypress Baby Sun Rose 5 inch Hanging pot

Cypress Baby Sun Rose 5 inch Hanging pot

Regular price Rs. 299.00
Regular price Rs. 399.00 Sale price Rs. 299.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Baby Sun Rose Overview

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Mesembryanthemum
Botanical Name: Mesembryanthemum cordifolium
Synonyms: Aptenia cordifolia, Litocarpus cordifolius, Ludolfia cordifolius, and Tetracoilanthus cordifolius
Common Names: Baby Sun Rose, Aptenia cordifolia variegata, Heartleaf Iceplant, Red aptenia, Heart-leaved aptenia, Heart-leaved midday flower
Origin: Eastern Coastal Plains of South Africa
USDA Hardiness Zones: 10 – 11
Size: 4 – 6 inches tall (10 – 15 cm) and spreads up to 2 ft. (60 cm)
Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade
Water Needs: Water thoroughly but infrequently
Soil Type: Well-draining soil
Temperature: 70˚F (21˚C) during the day and 40-50˚F (5-10˚C) at night
Humidity Levels: 40-50%

Mesembryanthemum cordifolium, commonly known as the Baby Sun Rose, was formerly known as Aptenia cordifolia. This flowering plant is native to South Africa,

View full details